WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

All care is taken in the preparation of the information and published materials on this site. Louvre Roofs Australia does not make any representations or give any warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose. To the extent permissible by law, Louvre Roofs Australia will not be liable for any expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) or costs which might be incurred as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason.

This site may contain hypertext links, frames or other references to other parties and their websites. Louvre Roofs Australia cannot control the contents of those other sites, and make no warranty about the accuracy, timeliness or subject matter of the material located on those sites. ILouvre Roofs Australia do not necessarily approve of, endorse, or sponsor any content or material on such sites. Louvre Roofs Australia make no warranties or representations that material on other websites to which this website is linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world.

Louvre Roofs Australia are not, and must not be taken to be, authorising infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material or other sites by linking or allowing links to, this website to such material on other sites.

If you have any concerns regarding the content of the Website, please contact Louvre Roofs Australia.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 30 Aug 2023

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Louvre Roofs Australia via the website located at integratedservicesqld.com.

  1.   What is “personal information”?

(a)    The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)    whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b)    If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

  1.   What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: name, email address, phone number and address.

  1.   How we collect your personal information

(a)    We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b)    We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

  1.   Purpose of collection

(a)    The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b)    We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c)    By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such

information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

  1.   Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

  1.   Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by the Company Directors and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  1.   Overseas transfer

Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1.   GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.

  1.   How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: [email protected].

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated: 30 Aug 2023

This Website (referred to in these “terms of use” as the website) is owned and operated by Louvre Roofs Australia, who is referred to in this Cookie Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar grammatical forms.

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-party partners may use cookies on our Websites and your choices regarding cookies.

General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

  1.   Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?

(a)    When you access our Website, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

(b)    We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

(c)    We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

(i)    to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;

(ii)    to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;

(iii)    to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and

(iv)    when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

(d)    Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to “unsubscribe” from that service.

(e)    In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

  1.   What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.